Lower Limb Deformity & Reconstruction Course – Slovenia

By | 02/02/2018

Dear all,

Matija Krkovic and Fouzia Katun are heading out to Slovenia to be faculty on this Limb Reconstruction course.  Details of the course are listed below and it sounds like a fantastic course for those looking to gain and insight into Limb Reconstruction and Frames.

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

Time
9.00-10.00 Registration
10.00-10.15 Welcome and introduction to the cousrse M.Cimerman
I. BASICS
10.15-10.30 Normal lower limb geometry S.Schrötter
10.30 – 10.45 Lower limb deformity diagnostics S. Schrötter
10.45-11.00 CORA and osteotomy rules J. Harrer
11.00-11.15 Deformity analysis
11.15-12.15 WHERE IS CORA? The drawing lab R. Rödl
12.30-13.30 Lunch
I. DEFORMITY CORRECTION
13.45-14.00 Open, closed or neutral wedge osteotomy J. Harrer
14.00-14.15 Acute VS gradual deformity correction M. Drobnič
14.15-14.30 Gradual deformity correction – nail J. Harrer
14.30-14.45 Gradual deformity correction – ring fixator I. Gril
14.45-15.30 ILIZAROV OR HEXAPOD? Smallgroup discussion
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00 WHERE IS CORA NOW? Smallgroup discussion
17.00-18.30 TSF WORKSHOP R. Rödl
18.00-19.00 Faculty time Group or individual case discussions with faculty
19.00-20.00 Dinner

FRIDAY, MARCH 23

Time
III. FRAMES IN OPEN FRACTURE TREATMENT
8.30-8.45 Open fractures – where are we today A. Kristan
8.45-9.00 Softtissue defect – a view from the plastic surgeon T. Arnež
9.00-9.15 Principles of frame position in trauma surgery F. Khatun
9.15-9.30 Ring fixator for complex lower limb fracture M. Krkovič
9.30-9.45 Guest Lecture A. Lerner
9.45-10.00 Mangled limb: limb salvage versus amputation A. Lerner
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.30 HOW TO FRAME A SIMPLE FRACTURE? Smallgroup casebased discussions
IV. POSTRAUMATIC COMPLICATIONS
11.30-11.45 Bone defect – principles of distraction osteogenesis I. Gril
11.45-12.00 Bone defects – other options M. Krkovič
12.00-12.15 Frame removal, delayed healing, pincare, pain managment R. Rödl
12.15-12.35 Prevention of joint contactures and dislocations R. Rödl
12.40-13.40 Lunch
13.40-14.40 HOW TO FRAME A COMPLEX FRACTURE? Smallgroup casebased discussions
14.40-15.00 Metaphyseal and diaphyseal nonunion-principles and treatment options I. Gril
15.00-15.30 Postravmatic osteitis – principles and treatment options B. Sluga
15.30-16.30 MANAGEMENT OF POSTRAUMATIC OSTEITIS Smallgroup casebased discussions
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17.00-18.00 MANAGEMENT OF SEGMENTAL BONE LOSS Smallgroup casebased disscussions
18.00-19.00 Faculty time
20.00 COURSE DINNER

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

Time
9.30-10.30 COMPLEX DEFORMITY SOLUTIONS Smallgroup casebased discussions
10.30- 11.10 Segmental bone transport – what can possibly go wrong
(casebased lecture)
B. Sluga
11.10-11.30 Pitfalls in femoral and tibial fracture managment M. Krkovič
11.30-12.00 Which is the most instructive case from participants Faculty
12.00 End of course